ORDER NOW
Menu
ORDER NOW

Fresh Farm Deliveries - Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy

Purpose of this policy

Fresh Farm Deliveries respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.


This policy may change from time to time, so please do check in occasionally and make sure you’re happy with the changes. You can find a link to this policy at the bottom of every page under "Privacy Policy".

 

Who we are

 

We are Fresh Farm Deliveries, we deliver fresh local produce across West Yorkshire. We are a limited company registered in England (number 12374091) whose registered office is 66 Oats Royd Mill, Luddenden, HX2 6RL. We are the data controller in respect of all personal data collected via our website, email, telephone, or in person. Whenever you submit your information to us, by these or any other means, we will collect and use such information in accordance with the terms of this policy, and we will ensure that all personal data we hold is treated properly and in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.

Harry Holmes, Managing Director is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests, please contact the Harry Holmes on info@freshfarmdeliveries.com.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

 

When do we collect information about you?

 

You may give us information about you:

  • when you contact us by any means (including via the website, over the phone, by email or by post) with queries, complaints etc.;
  • when you use our online shop to buy products or redeem vouchers with us;
  • when you engage with us on social media;
  • when you choose to complete any surveys we send you;
  • when you comment on or review any of our products or our services;
  • when you opt in to receive our newsletter;
  • when you take part in a prize draw, competition or survey.

 

What information do we collect about you?

 

The information we may collect, use, store and transfer about you includes the following:

  • name, username or similar identifier (such as social media username), title, date of birth and gender (“Identity Data”);
  • delivery address, billing address, email address and telephone number(s) ("Contact Data");
  • bank account and credit/debit card information (“Financial Data”);
  • details of your interactions with us, including interactions through our website, by telephone, email, in person and through social media ("Transaction Data"). For example, we may make notes of our conversations with you, log details of any complaints or comments you make and record where any deliveries have been left for you;
  • details of your shopping preferences and personal details (such as purchase history and dietary requirements) which help us to recommend items of interest to you or to send you or make available personalised offers (“Profile Data”);
  • your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences (“Marketing Data”); and
  • your comments and product reviews.
  • We may collect data regarding your address for mailing purposes if you are opted into postal marketing communications. We use third party services such as Royal Mail to update your address in your account if you have registered yourself to have moved house. This also includes third party services that tell us you have moved house but with no new address. In this case we do not make changes to your personal data but we do ensure that you are no longer mailed. We do this to ensure we can continue to provide with information that you have consented to receiving.

 

We may also automatically collect data about you such as internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website ("Technical Data") as you interact with our website. We collect Technical data by using cookies and other similar technologies. Please refer to our Cookie Policy further information regarding the cookies used on our website.

 

How and why do we collect information about you?

 

We have set out below a description of how and why we may use personal data you give us and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us by emailing us at info@freshfarmdeliveries.com or by writing to us Fresh Farm Deliveries, 66 Oats Royd Mill, Luddenden, HX2 6RL if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity

Type of Data

Lawful basis for processing

To set up your account for you so that you can order products from us.
  1. Identity Data;
  2. Contact Data;
  3. Financial Data;
  4. Profile Data;
  5. Marketing Data.
  1. Performance of a contract with you;
  2. Necessary for our legitimate interests (in order that we can provide you with the best customer experience and improve the services we are able to offer);
  3. Consent (in respect of your marketing preferences).
To process and deliver your order including:
  1. Manage payments, fees and charges;
  2. Collect and recover money owed to us.
  1. Identity Data;
  2. Contact Data;
  3. Financial Data;
  4. Transaction Data.
  1. Performance of a contract with you;
  2. Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us).
To respond to an enquiry made by you (whether via the website, over the phone, by email or by post). We may also keep a record of our communications with you to inform any future communication we have with you and to demonstrate how we communicated with you throughout.
  1. Identity Data;
  2. Contact Data;
  3. Transaction Data.
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to respond to your enquiry and provide you with the information requested regarding our business and our products and services).
To provide you with marketing information regarding our business.
  1. Identity Data;
  2. Contact Data;
  3. Profile Data;
  4. Marketing Data.
  1. Consent;
  2. Legitimate Interests (where legally permitted to do so in order to promote our business and our products - for example, we may use your address details to send you direct personalised marketing information by post telling you about products and services we think may interest you).
To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey (survey messages will not contain any promotional content and do not require prior consent).
  1. Identity Data;
  2. Contact Data;
  3. Profile Data;
  4. Marketing Data.
  1. Performance of a contract with you;
  2. Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products, to develop them and grow our business).
To send communications required by law or which are necessary to inform you about our changes to the services we provide you. For example, updates to this Privacy Policy and product recall notices.
  1. Identity Data;
  2. Contact data.
Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.
To administer and protect our business and our website from fraud and other illegal activities (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data).
  1. Identity Data;
  2. Contact Data;
  3. Financial Data;
  4. Technical Data.
  1. Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise);
  2. Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.
To use data analytics to improve our website, customer relationships and experiences. Technical Data Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy).
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about products that may be of interest to you.
  1. Identity Data;
  2. Contact Data;
  3. Technical Data;
  4. Profile Data.
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business).

 

If we require your information for the purposes of performing a contract with you and you fail to provide this information, or if the information you provide is not accurate, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you.

You warrant that any information you supply to us is accurate and up to date, that you will inform us if any such information requires updating, and that if you submit a third party’s details to us you have that third party’s permission to do so.

We will not sell any of your personal data to any third party.

 

Third Parties

 

We may share personal data about you:

  1. with third parties who are directly involved in dealing with any request or enquiry made by you;
  2. where such disclosure is required by law;
  3. with third parties who are providing us with professional advice;
  4. where the disclosure is in connection with any criminal investigation, legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings where permitted by law;
  5. where the disclosure is in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
  6. where we are required to enforce our Terms and Conditions of Sale or our Terms of Use; or
  7. where we have stated or informed you otherwise (e.g. in this policy or on our website).

We will not pass on your information to any third party for the purpose of marketing.

We may also disclose your personal data to third parties in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets (in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets) or if we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our clients and subscribers will be one of the transferred assets.

 

How do you stop marketing information being sent to you?

 

You can ask that marketing information is no longer sent to you by logging in and withdrawing your consent by emailing us at info@freshfarmdeliveries.com, or by clicking on the appropriate link in the footer of any of our marketing emails. It may take up to 15 working days to remove you from our marketing lists.

 

Your rights

 

If we are sending marketing materials to you by any means, you may ask us to stop sending such marketing materials at any time. 

You have a legal right to see a copy of the personal data that we keep about you, subject to certain exemptions. Requests for such information should be made by email to info@freshfarmdeliveries.com or in writing to Fresh Farm Deliveries, 66 Oats Royd Mill, Luddenden, HX2 6RL.

In some circumstances you may also have a right to:

  1. rectify or erase any personal data we hold about you;
  2. restrict our processing of your personal data;
  3. object to us processing your personal data (for example, where we are processing your personal data based on our legitimate interests, you can ask us to stop processing your personal data. We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data);
  4. data portability in respect of your personal data.

In accordance with applicable data protection legislation, we follow security procedures when we process your personal data. We may therefore request proof of your identity before disclosing certain information to you or acting on any requests.

Please contact us at the above address if you have any reason to believe that information we hold about you is inaccurate.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

 

How long do we retain your personal data?

 

We only retain your personal data for as long as we need it for the purpose for which is was collected. Whilst taking in to consideration our legal obligations, we will on an ongoing basis: review the length of time we retain your personal data; consider the purpose or purposes for which we hold your personal data for in deciding whether (and for how long) to retain it; securely delete your personal data if it is no longer needed for such purpose or purposes; and update, archive or securely delete your personal data if it goes out of date. 

 

 

Third party websites accessed via our website

 

Our website contains links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy and Cookies Policy. If you access other websites using the links provided, the operators of those websites may collect personal data from you which will be used in accordance with their respective privacy policies which you should read. We are not liable for the practices of such third party website operators in respect of your personal data.

You acknowledge that any information that you post using our social media facilities will be viewable by anybody who visits those websites and that such information is also subject to the relevant provider’s privacy policy. You are advised to consult each such privacy policy to see how they will use your data.

Inbound Marketing
Learn More
Content Creation
Learn More
Get In Touch
With an Expert